Privacy policy

Privacy Policy for Eurojob Denmark ApS

1. Data controller

Eurojob Denmark ApS
Bredgade 36
6900 Skjern
Cvr. Nr.: 37645176

Management/contact person:
Arctica Tobler
Phone: 93391373
E-mail: at@eurojobdk.com

2. Processing of personal data and purposes

Eurojob Denmark ApS processes personal data about you when you contact us by email, letter, website, social media and in connection with the performance of contracts and agreements. The personal data you submit to us, digitally or in paper form, will be processed by our staff according to purpose and relevance. Your personal data will therefore be treated and stored confidentially and securely, and only the relevant staff will have access to your personal data and any files. We delete your personal data when it is no longer necessary to process it.
As a general rule, we only process ordinary personal data.

The processing is carried out based on:

  • Article 6(1) of the GDPR (a) consent
  • Article 6(1) of the GDPR (b) contract/agreement
  • Article 6(1) of the GDPR (f) legitimate interest.

2.1. Customers

We use your personal data to fulfil the obligations of our contractual relationship with you/your business.
We also use it to improve our services and to be able to target our messages to you and your business, including targeting advertisement and content to you/your business.
We will store your personal data for as long as we have an active contractual with you/your business.
Once the contractual relationship has ended, we will store your personal data for as long as we are required to do so by law, including accounting law.In some cases, we will also collect and process other personal data in connection with ongoing communications between the parties.

2.2. Supplies and other partners

In Eurojob Denmark ApS we use several suppliers and partners for various purposes.
For us to fulfil our payment obligations and receive our services under the various agreements, we collect and process several personal data about employees of these suppliers and collaborators.
In this context, we collect information on name, telephone number, email, job title and place of work.
In some cases, we collect and process other personal data in connection with ongoing communication through the parties.

2.3 Candidates to our customer

If you are a candidate/applicant for a position with one of our customers, we process your personal data in connection with the selection and employment process.
If we need to process confidential or sensitive personal data, you will be informed of this and asked to give consent.
Candidates in our CV database are stored for six months, unless consent has been given for longer storage.

3. Disclosure of personal data

In connection with the performance of customer agreements/contracts, it may be necessary for third parties to use your personal data to provide the services you have requested. These may be business partners who need your personal data to carry out certain transactions, such as shipping or repairs.
Data is also processed by our data processors in connection with the operation of IT systems and related services.
In addition, we only disclose personal data to third parties, including public authorities, if you have explicitly consented to this or we have a legal obligation to do so.

4. Consent

In most cases, our processing of your personal data is based on a legal basis other than consent. To the extent that we may have obtained consent from you for a given processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You may do so by contacting us at the contact details set out above in section 1. If you choose to withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our processing of your personal data based on your previously given consent and up to the time of withdrawal. Therefore, if you withdraw your consent, it will only take effect from that moment.

5. Contact via email, website, and social media

Customers, suppliers, and business partners can contact us through various channels. The purpose of the contacts varies greatly, but most often occurs in connection with requests for services or clarifications in connection with customer/supplier relationships.
When you contact us, we collect and process personal data about you. This will typically be name, telephone number and email, but we will also store the information contained in the message you send to us.

6. Storage and erasure of personal data

We delete your personal data in accordance with the general statute of limitations applicable in Denmark. We delete personal data that is no longer needed when we have fulfilled our obligations in relation to one or more of the purposes for which it was collected.
If you want to know more about how long we keep your personal data, please feel free to contact us.

7. Security

To protect the personal data we are responsible for, we have put in place a wide range of technical, physical, and organizational security measures.
We have internal procedures for the correct handling of personal data, only employees with a work-related need have access to data and in addition we have adopted an IT and Security Policy.
The above procedures and policies are reviewed regularly and at least once a year.

8. Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have several rights in relation to our processing of your personal data. If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us.

  • You have the right of access and rectify, i.e., you can request to see your personal data and rectify/update the data at any time.
  • You have the right to request erasure, i.e., you can have your personal data erased unless we deem it necessary to keep it for a longer period for accounting or legal reasons. The data will be deleted at the latest when any legal claims have become time barred.
  • You have the right to restrict processing, i.e., you can control any restriction of processing.
  • You have the right to contest, i.e., in certain cases you have the right to contest to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.
  • You have the right to have data transferred/delivered (data portability).
  • In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal data and to request that the personal data be transferred from one processor to another.
  • You have the right to receive the personal data about you that you have provided to us.

You can read more about your rights in the Data Protection Authority’s guide to data subjects’ rights, which you can find here.

Complaint to the Data Protection Authority. If you wish to complain, we will of course be happy to be informed and do what we can to make you content, but you are always entitled to complain directly to the Danish Data Protection Authority, Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, Tel. 3319 3200 or e-mail dt@datatilsynet.dk, see more at datatilsynet.dk.